FlexiSpot vs Uplift standing desk comparison 2021

Flexispot vs Uplift standing desk comparison
As a Resource Person, share with your network

Which has more ergonomic design – Flexispot vs Uplift standing desk? The perfect standing desk to allow independent and remote workers to stay active, healthy, and productive while working from home. Precisely adjust your desk to your height and insert healthy movement into your day. An industrial-grade steel frame combined with a solid desktop allows for a 154 lbs.

Price – Flexispot vs Uplift standing desk

The Flexispot Height-Adjustable Standing Desk Converter (starting at $99.99) is an excellent converter that’s available in several sizes to accommodate a range of workspaces. Both its desktop and keyboard tray provide ample space, and it adjusts with the push of a lever.

The Uplift V2-Commercial Standing Desk (starting at $549.99) offers the widest breadth of customization options out of any standing desk we’ve encountered, from size to finish to keypads — in addition to being a high-quality desk that’s bound to look beautiful against any decor scheme.

Specs – Flexispot vs Uplift standing desk

FlexiSpot ClassicRiser Standing Desk Converter

SPECIFICATIONS
  • Type: Manual
  • Height range: 5.9-inches – 19.7-inches (on top of existing desk) for M1 size
  • Desktop size: 26.8-inches x 23.2-inches for M1 size
REASONS TO BUY
  • +Budget standing desk converter
  • +Range of size options
  • +Removable keyboard tray
REASONS TO AVOID

-Manual adjustment

FlexiSpot EN1

  • Type: Motorized
  • Height range: 29-inches – 48.6-inchesDesktop size: 48-inches x 30-inches
REASONS TO BUY
  • +Budget-friendly option
  • +Quiet motor lift
  • +Three height presets
REASONS TO AVOID

-Not so stable at full height

Uplift V2

  • Type: Motorized
  • Height range: 25.5-inches – 51.1-inches (Commercial version: 22.6-inches – 48.7-inches)
  • Desktop size: 42-inches x 30-inches up to 80-inches x 30-inches
REASONS TO BUY

+Excellent build quality+Smooth and quiet motors+Many size and color choices+Lots of mounting points for accessories

REASONS TO AVOID

-Expensive international shipping

 Uplift E7 Electric Standing Desk Converter

  • Type: Motorized
  • Height range: 0 – 21-inches (on top of existing desk)Desktop size: 30-inches x 21.5-inchesT
REASONS TO BUY
  • +Use on existing desk
  • +Includes keyboard tray
  • +One-touch height adjustment
  • +Memory function for settings
REASONS TO AVOID

-Not a full standing desk

021

ProductAssemblyStabilityElectronicsCapacityRangeSpeed
NewHeights XT8.29.28.88.89.28.0
VertDesk v37.08.88.88.07.58.0
Uplift Commercial v27.08.56.29.09.16.5
VARIDESK ProDesk 609.38.57.07.08.76.1
Fully Jarvis7.06.66.09.09.07.9
Uplift v27.06.96.29.09.06.9
IKEA Idasen7.58.87.54.09.04.5
Autonomous Business Edition7.03.44.58.29.09.5

Uplift v2 Commercial 

Pros:

Traditional cross support system
Adjustment range
Expandable frame design
15 year warranty on complete desk
Overload protection system
6-way accelerometer collision avoidance system

Cons:

Glide system
Dated gear system
Low quality electronics

Functionality – Flexispot vs Uplift standing desk

Flexispot Height-Adjustable Standing Desk Converter 

This converter is available in eight widths, from 27” to 47” (you can find the larger models here) to accommodate a variety of workspace sizes. Note, however, that it is only available in black. We tested the 35” model, which can comfortably fit two small monitors, or a monitor and a laptop, and measured the depth of the desktop to be 18.75” and the keyboard tray to be 12”. Like any standard riser, a simple lever attached to a hydraulic device is used to raise it up or down, with a maximum height, from top to bottom, of 18.5”.

Uplift V2-Commercial Standing Desk

To determine the extent of this desk’s functionality, we chose the advanced paddle keypad and were wholly impressed by its breadth of features. In addition to displaying heights within 0.1-inch increments, from 22.6” to 48.7”, the largest range of all desks we tested, the advanced paddle includes a standing reminder, which can be set to 30-, 60 and 120-minute intervals, plus a child lock feature, the ability to set minimum and maximum heights and, of course, memory presets. We found there is a bit of a learning curve with this keypad. We had some trouble lowering it from an elevated position, resetting it and setting up the memory presets. But after some tinkering and regular use, we did get the hang of it. TL;DR: You’ll definitely need to consult the instruction manual for how to use this keypad, and possibly reset it a few times.

Weight capacity

The second factor to take into account when buying a standing desk converter is weight capacity. Uplift E3 standing desk converter is ideal for laptops and features a 11 lb lifting capacity. In contrast, Flexispot with high-quality construction can offer higher weight capacity. A heavy duty steel frame combined with top-quality gas springs and an environmentally-friendly MDF work surface enable smooth, even adjustment and a total weight capacity of 37.4 lbs.

Detailed – Flexispot vs Uplift standing desk

FlexiSpot M7B

We’ve highlighted plenty of true standing desks so far, but what if you love the desk you already have? You can skip the complete overhaul with the FlexiSpot M7B, which is essentially a conversion kit that sits atop your desk. The M7B is a manual desk, and it’s nearly silent to operate.

Unfortunately, the keyboard tray is on the small side, but it’s removable, which is great for some added flexibility. FlexiSpot’s standing desk converter is a breeze to assemble, so you can probably get yourself up and running in about five minutes.

The desktop measures 28 inches wide and 16 inches deep. It has one of the lower weight limits on our list, only ready for up to 33 pounds.

Flexispot M732

Flexispot Desk Converter
AMAZON

FLEXISPOT 32 inch Standing Desk Converter

If you want a standing desk experience without modifying or swapping out your existing desk, a desk converter is the next best thing. The Flexispot 32-inch converter lets you place your monitor(s) and peripherals on a height adjustable stand so that when you want to stand you can just lift them up with you. The 32-inch model here is the largest, giving you additional support for larger and multiple monitor setups, but if you don’t need that much room, there are smaller models you can opt for instead to save a few dollars.

The weight capacity is 33 pounds, so you don’t want to lean on this like you might a full standing desk—especially the keyboard tray, which has a weight limit of just four pounds—but the safety bracing system will prevent any of your hardware from crashing down to the desk if you happen to forget one day. The X-Lift structure design also helps you lower your electronics back down to ground at a sedate pace and the desk converter also offers sliding rails, so you can laterally move your displays left or right.

FlexiSpot ClassicRiser standing desk converter

classicriser.jpg

If your main concern when it comes to finding a standing desk is price then the Flexispot ClassicRiser Standing Desk Converter is a more budget-friendly option. It starts at $250 for the smallest 27-inch option and tops out at $300 for the larger 47-inch model.

The ClassicRiser adds between 5.9 inches to 19.5 inches to an existing desktop, but unlike the previous standing desks on this list, it’s not electric. In order to switch between heights, you use a lever located on the side of the desk converter. It’s not strenuous at all, but it’s also not as easy as clicking a button either. There are a lot of other additional features, like monitor mounts, but if you’re just focused on the cheapest desktop, this might be your best bet. 

Uplift E7 electric standing desk converter

e7.jpg

This is another affordable standing desk option. It’s best if you already have a work desk that you love. The E7 sits on top of an existing table and adds up to 21 inches of height. The desktop itself measures 30 inches long by 21.5 inches deep. It has a built-in electric keypad, too, which controls the height of the desk and can be programmed to save the heights you prefer. 

The E7 also offers single or dual mounts for your monitors. It’s capable of lifting up to 110 pounds. It has a detachable tiered keyboard tray, as well, which means your keyboard and mouse can stay at hand level while the monitor is higher up at eye level. 

The desk surface comes in four colors (black, white, bamboo, and rubberwood), while the base and monitor mounts are only available in black and white.  

Uplift V2 standing desk and V2 frame

upliftv2.jpg

The Uplift V2 is among the most top-rated standing desks. There are two factors that help make it stand out: It’s sturdy with a functional design, and it has endless options for customization. 

The desk can be adjusted between 25.3 and 50.9 inches tall. (You can also get a commercial version of the V2 frame that lowers the desk by two inches, making the height range from 23.5 inches to 50.9 inches.) Many reviewers have remarked that the Uplift V2 is extremely sturdy at any height. The desk’s height is controlled through a keypad on the desk, and the motor is said to be quiet. The desk also has a nifty anti-collision feature that stops the desk from raising or lowering if it hits something. 

But one of the best features about the Uplift is you can tailor it to your specific needs. All models are 30 inches deep but range in length from 42 inches to 80 inches. You also have the option to add wire grommets or power outlets to the desk. The desktop itself comes in 21 styles and even the electric keypad that controls the height is available in three different options. These customization offers are available through the Uplift website, but there are dozens of different models already available to buy on Amazon. Uplift’s Amazon store also sells standing desk frames and desk converters.

How to choose stand desk – Flexispot vs Uplift standing desk

One key element to a well functioning workspace is an ergonomic, height adjustable desk. Here is a list of five key factors to consider when selecting and buying an ergonomic desk.  

1.    Height adjustment method

Hand crank, if the height of the workbench is adjusted only once or twice a day, for example during a shift change. Electric height adjustment, if the height of the workbench is adjusted several times a day, e.g. several workers working on the same bench, or work requires different working postures (sitting, standing, semi-sitting).

2.    Consider safety

Make sure the desk has a sturdy and stable structure and it can withstand loads common to your workplace. If you have accessories, e.g shelves or bin rails & bins, above the work surface, make sure the structure of the frame withstands loads above the work surface without tipping over.

3.    Is sufficient range of accessories available?

Accessories on arms, such as auxiliary shelves, LCD screen and keyboard holders, document holders, equipment trays and such are vital in reducing unnecessary reaching and in ensuring proper ergonomics.

4.    Worktop size

The primary work zone where you usually work is rather small. The image below shows the primary, secondary and tertiary work zones. Consider these working zones and the size of the work piece, when selecting the appropriate size for your worktop size.

5.    Easy and effortless usability

No matter what the tasks are and whether there is only one or several workers using the workbench, make sure there desk is easy to operate. Height adjustment should be effortless and quick and adjusting the accessories to the operator should not require tools or force.  

The modular design of workbenches enables proper ergonomics. Modularity and accessories are individually adjustable according to the task and operator requirements. Look out for workstations and accessories that are adjustable for operators of different heights working with left or right hand. Correctly adjusted workstations decrease stress in the muscles and enable productive work throughout the shift.

Editor’s recommendations